Skip to main content

Privacy statement | Zebrabox Ministorage AG

This website was created and published by Zebrabox Services SA, Rue de Sébeillon 3, 1004 Lausanne, registered in the Commercial Register of the Canton of Vaud under number CHE- 114.055.433. Accordingly, we are responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data and for processing it in accordance with the law.
 

DISCLAIMER: In case of any data-related dispute related to this Privacy Statement, the German version of this Privacy Statement https://www.zebrabox.ch/de/privatkunden/rechtliches/datenschutzerklaerung is the only legally valid document.
 

Your trust is important to us, which is why we take data protection seriously and ensure appropriate security. Of course, we observe the legal provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG), the Ordinance on the Federal Data Protection Act (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other applicable data protection provisions of Swiss or EU law, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The contact details of our data protection representative in the EU are as follows:

Meyerlustenberger Lachenal AG
Schiffbaustrasse 2
P.O. box 1765
CH-8031 Zürich


Please note that the following information may be reviewed and changed from time to time. We therefore recommend that you review this Privacy Policy regularly. While you visit our website www.zebrabox.ch, your personal data will be collected and used by us to the following extent and for the following purposes:
 

1.    The scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data

1.1.    When visiting our website

When you visit our website, our servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is collected without your intervention, as is the case with every connection to a web server, and stored by us until automated deletion after 12 months at the latest:

-    the IP address of the requesting computer,
-    the name of the owner of the IP address range (usually your Internet access provider),
-    the date and time of access,
-    the website from which the access was made (referrer URL), if applicable with the search word used,
-    the name and URL of the retrieved file,
-    the status code (e.g. error message),
-    the operating system of your computer, 
-    the browser you are using (type, version and language),
-    the transmission protocol used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
-    Your user name from a registration/authentication, if applicable

Only in the event of an attack on the network infrastructure of www.zebrabox.ch or in the event of suspicion of other unauthorized or abusive use of the website will the IP address be evaluated for clarification and defense purposes and, if necessary, used within the framework of criminal proceedings for identification and for civil and criminal action against the users concerned.

The collection and processing of this data is carried out for the purpose of enabling the use of our websites (establishing a connection), ensuring system security and stability over the long term and enabling the optimization of our Internet offering as well as for internal statistical purposes. This is our legitimate interest in data processing within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.
 

1.2.    When using the contact form

In order to contact us, the truthful input of the following personal data (*mandatory) is required:

-    Salutation*
-    Name*
-    First name*
-    Street
-    Postcode
-    City
-    Email address*
-    Phone
-    Location*
-    Remarks

We need this information in order to process your contact request.

The legal basis for the processing of your personal data when using the contact form is in our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our legitimate interest consists in the processing of your contact. You can object to this data processing at any time if there are reasons in your particular situation that speak against data processing (see section 13 Contact).
 

1.3.    When requesting or quoting prices

In order to query the prices for your needs, the truthful input of the following personal data (*mandatory) is required:

-    Salutation*
-    Name*
-    First name*
-    Email address*
-    Phone
-    From when do you need your stock?*
-    How long do you need your stock?*
-    Reason for storage
-    Where do you know Zebrabox from?

We need this information in order to offer you a price for the Storage Space you require.

Our legal basis within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR is the processing of your price enquiry. This permission allows the processing of personal data within the framework of pre-contractual proceedings. You can object to this data processing at any time if there are reasons in your particular situation that speak against data processing (see section 13 Contact).
 

1.4.    When reserving a storage room and registering for the Newsletter

In order to reserve a storage room without obligation, the truthful input of the following personal data (*mandatory) is required:

-    Salutation*
-    Name*
-    First name*
-    Email address*
-    Phone*
-    From when do you need your stock?*
-    How long do you need your stock?*
-    Reason for storage
-    Where do you know Zebrabox from?
-    Street*
-    Postcode*
-    City*
-    What do you want to store?
-    I would like to be informed about special offers and news from the Zebrabox (newsletter registration)

We need this information in order to make a non-binding reservation for a storage room.

The legal basis for processing your personal data lies in the execution of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR. 
We also need this information in order to send you the newsletter, if the delivery of the newsletter is desired. By completing the reservation and activating the corresponding checkbox for the newsletter, you give us your consent to process the data provided for the regular dispatch of the newsletter to the e-mail address you have provided. This consent represents our legal basis for the processing of your data within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR. Furthermore, we are entitled to commission third parties with the technical processing of marketing campaigns and accordingly have the right to make your personal data available to third parties for this purpose.

For the dispatch of our newsletter we use e-mail marketing services of Mailchimp, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA.
You can object to these data processing operations at any time if there are reasons in your particular situation that speak against data processing (see section 13 Contact).
 

1.5.    When requesting a removal

In order to make the request for a move, the truthful input of the following data (*mandatory) is necessary:

-    Movingdate*
-    Move from/to*
-    Number of rooms*
-    Area*

We need this information to organize your move. In order to organize your move, we may pass on your data to removal service providers such as transport and bridle companies.
The legal basis for the processing of your personal data for the booking of your move consists in the implementation of pre-contractual procedures and in the execution of a contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.

You can object to these data processing operations at any time if there are reasons in your particular situation that speak against data processing (see section 13 Contact).
 

2.    Central storage

We store the data specified in the above-mentioned paragraphs in a central electronic data processing system. The data relating to you will be systematically collected, linked and evaluated for the purpose of processing your bookings and processing the contractual services.

This processing is based on our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR in customer-friendly and efficient customer data management. In addition, we base the processing of this data on the fulfilment of the contract within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR.
 

3.    Disclosure of data to third parties

We will only pass on your data if you have expressly consented to this, if we are obliged to do so by law or if this is necessary to assert our rights.
In addition, we pass on personal data of users to third parties so far as this is necessary in the context of using the website and answering questions, processing enquiries, providing any services requested by the user and analyzing their user behavior. The use of the data passed on for this purpose by third parties is strictly limited to the aforementioned purposes.

Please note that we will pass on your personal data (see section 1.4) to Flexbox Genève Centre Sàrl, Avenue de Frontenex 6, 1207 Geneva for reservations of a storage room at our site in Geneva. Other third-party service providers are explicitly mentioned in this data protection declaration (e.g. in section 5 "Re-Targeting" and section 7 "Tracking Tools").
 

4.    Transfer of personal data abroad

Zebrabox, is entitled to transfer your data to third companies abroad if this is necessary in connection with the processing of your enquiries, the provision of services and marketing campaigns. These third party companies are obliged to maintain the privacy of users to the same extent as the provider itself. If the level of data protection in a country is deemed inappropriate by Swiss standards or in the sense of the EU General Data Protection Regulations, we will use a contract to ensure that your personal data is protected at all times in accordance with Swiss guidelines or the EU General Data Protection Regulations.
 

5.    Re-Targeting

Zebrabox uses so-called re-targeting technologies on the website. The user behavior on the website is analyzed in order to be able to offer the user individual advertising tailored to the user on partner websites. The user behavior is recorded pseudonymously.

Most re-targeting technologies work with cookies (see point 6 Cookies). The creation of pseudonymised user profiles for advertising and analysis purposes is based on a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. This applies to all listed data processing operations. The legitimate interest lies in direct marketing and the analysis of the use of our website. Users can prevent re-targeting at any time by rejecting or deactivating the relevant cookies in the menu bar of the web browser (see section 6 Cookies).
 

5.1.    Google AdWords User Lists / Google Dynamic Remaketing

Google AdWords User Lists and Google Dynamic Remarketing are products of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA ("Google"). The website uses a pixel provided by Google, which establishes a direct connection to the Google servers. We transmit information to the Google server that you have visited the website. Google associates this information with a unique ID, which is stored on your terminal in the form of a cookie or provided by your terminal (advertising ID for smartphones). If you visit other websites that also use Google AdWords User Lists / Google Dynamic Remarketing, this information is also linked to your unique ID. However, it is not clear to us what other web sites you use.
 

5.2.    DoubleClick

Other targeting technologies are used on the website by Google, a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA (Double Click and Double Click Bid Manager). Google uses cookies for this purpose, which enable the browser used by the user to be recognized when visiting other websites. The information generated by the cookie about your visit to these websites (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States (see section 9 Information on data transmissions to the United States).

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website with regard to the ads to be placed, compiling reports on website activity and advertising for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not, however, associate the IP address of users with any other data held by Google.
 

5.3.    Facebook Custom Audience

The website uses the remarketing function Custom Audiences of Facebook Inc. "("Facebook"). This allows users of the website to display interest-related advertisements when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the process. In doing so, we pursue the interest of showing you advertisements that are of interest to you in order to make our website more interesting for you. Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the extent and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of this tool. Through the integration of Facebook Custom Audiences, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding website of our Internet presence or clicked on an advertisement from us. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible for the provider to find out and store your IP address and other identification features.

Registered users can deactivate the Facebook Custom Audiences function at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_. For more information about Facebook's data processing practices, please visit https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.
 

6.    Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier, more enjoyable and more meaningful. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically stores on your computer's hard drive when you visit our website. We use cookies, for example, to temporarily store your entries when filling out a form on the website so that you do not have to repeat your entries when you call up another subpage.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or a message always appears when you receive a new cookie. On the following pages you will find explanations on how to configure the processing of cookies in the most common browsers:

-    Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer 
-    Microsofts Windows Internet Explorer Mobile
-    Mozilla Firefox
-    Google Chrome für Desktop
-    Google Chrome für Mobile
-    Apple Safari für Desktop
-    Apple Safari für Mobile

Disabling cookies may prevent you from using all the features of our website.
 

7.    Tracking-Tools

7.1.    Google Analytics

This website uses Google (Universal) Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc.,1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google (Universal) Analytics uses methods that allow an analysis of the use of the website, such as cookies (see section 6 Cookies). The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website such as:

-    Navigation path taken by a visitor to the site,
-    Time spent on the website or underside,
-    the subpage on which the website is left, 
-    the country, region or city from which access is made, 
-    End device (type, version, color depth, resolution, width and height of the browser window) and
-    Recurring or new visitor
-    Browser type/version
-    Operating system used
-    Referrer URL (the previously visited page)
-    Hostname of the accessing computer (IP address)
-    Time of the server request

are transmitted to and stored on servers in the United States by Google, a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc. The IP address is shortened by activating IP anonymization ("anonymizeIP") on this website before transmission within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area or Switzerland. The anonymous IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. In such cases, we provide contractual guarantees to ensure that Google maintains an adequate level of data protection.

The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on the activities on the website and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the Internet for purposes of market research and needs-based design of the website. This information may also be transferred to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. According to Google, the IP address will in no case be associated with other data relating to the user.
Users can prevent the collection by Google of the data generated by the cookie and related to the use of the website by the user concerned (including the IP address) and the processing of this data by Google by users downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link:
http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

As an alternative to the browser plug-in, users can click this link to prevent Google Analytics from capturing data on the website in the future. An opt-out cookie is stored on the user's terminal device. If the user deletes cookies (see section 6 Cookies), the link must be clicked again.
 

7.2.    Google AdWords

Google AdWords is integrated into the website. Google AdWords is an Internet advertising service that allows advertisers to place ads both in Google's search engine results and in the Google advertising network. Google AdWords enables an advertiser to specify certain keywords in advance, by means of which an advertisement in Google's search engine results is only displayed if the user retrieves a keyword relevant search result with the search engine. In the Google advertising network, the ads are distributed to topic-relevant websites using an automatic algorithm and taking into account the previously defined keywords. The company operating the Google AdWords services is Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA.

The purpose of Google AdWords is to promote our website by displaying interest-relevant advertisements on third-party websites and in the search engine results of Google. If a data subject reaches our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is stored on the data subject's device by Google. A conversion cookie loses its validity after thirty days and does not serve to identify the person concerned. If the cookie has not yet expired, the conversion cookie is used to track whether certain subpages on our website have been accessed. The conversion cookie enables both us and Google to track whether an individual who came to our site through an AdWords ad, generated revenue.
The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to compile visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are in turn used by us to determine the total number of users who have been referred to us via AdWords ads and to optimize our AdWords ads for the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could be used to identify the individual concerned.

Each time you visit our website, personal data, including your IP address, is transmitted to Google and stored by Google (see section 9 Information on data transmissions to the USA). Google may share this personally identifiable information with third parties.

The person concerned can prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as described above, at any time by means of an appropriate setting in the Internet browser used and thus permanently object to the setting of cookies (see section 6 Cookies).

Furthermore, you have the possibility to object to the interest-related advertising by Google by calling up the link https://www.google.de/settings/ads and making the desired settings there. Further information and the valid data protection regulations of Google can be called up under https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.
 

7.3.    Google Tag Manager

The website uses the Google Tag Manager from Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA. Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The Tool Tag Manager is a cookie-free domain and does not collect any personal data. The tool triggers other tags that may themselves collect personally identifiable information. Google Tag Manager does not access this information. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. You can prevent tags from being set at any time (see section 6 Cookies).
 

7.4.    DoubleClick AdExchange

Insofar as Doubleclick Ad Exchange, a web ad service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, USA, places ads (text ads, banners, etc.) on this website, your browser may store a cookie sent by Google or third parties. The information stored in the cookie can be recorded, collected and evaluated by Google or third parties. In addition, Doubleclick Ad Exchange also uses so-called web bacons (small invisible graphics) to collect information, through the use of which certain behavior, such as visitor traffic to the website, can be recorded, collected and evaluated. The information generated by the cookie and/or web bacon about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States (see section 9 Information on data transmissions to the United States). Google uses the information obtained in this way to evaluate your usage behavior with regard to the Doubleclick Ad Exchange ads. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard drive and the display of web bacons at any time (see section 6 Cookies). Further information can be found at the following link: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/ads/.
 

7.5.    Yieldlab

The Website uses the service of Yieldlab and uses technologies, in order to control and optimize the insertion of means of publicity, for the user. Provider of Yieldlab is the Yieldlab AG, Colonnaden 41, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Yieldlab uses a cookie for this purpose. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard disk at any time (see section 6 Cookies). Further information can be found under the following link: http://www.yieldlab.de/elements/privacy/.
 

7.6.    Bing Ads

The website also uses conversion tracking from Microsoft (Microsoft Corporation, One Microsoft Way, Redmond, WA 98052-6399, USA). Microsoft Bing Ads places a cookie on your computer if you have accessed the website via a Microsoft Bing advertisement. Microsoft Bing and we can thus recognize that someone clicked on an ad, was redirected to the site, and reached a previously determined target page (conversion page). We only learn the total number of users who clicked on a Bing ad and were then redirected to the Conversion page. No personal data of the user will be shared. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive at any time (see section 6 Cookies). Further information can be found at the following link: https://privacy.microsoft.com/de-de/privacystatement.
 

8.    Links to our social media sites

On our website, we have included links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

-    Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA,
-    Twitter Inc.,1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA,
-    Google+, Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, 
-    LinkedIn, LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA und
-    Xing, XING AG, Dammtorstrasse 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Deutschland.

If you click on the relevant icons of the social networks, you will automatically be redirected to our profile at the relevant network. In order to use the functions of the relevant network there, you must partially log into your user account at the relevant network.

When you access a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is established between your browser and the server of the social network in question. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and called up the link. If you link to a network while logged into your account on that network, the content on our site may be linked to your profile on the network, meaning that the network can directly associate your visit to our site with your user account. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the appropriate links. In any case, an assignment takes place when you log in to the relevant network after clicking on the link.
 

9.    Note on data transmissions to the USA

For the sake of completeness, we would like to point out that, under US legislation, the US authorities may take surveillance measures that allow the general storage of all data transferred from the European Union or Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation or exception based on the objective pursued and without any objective criterion that would allow the US authorities to restrict access to the data and its subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify the interference associated with both access to and use of the data. In addition, we would like to point out that in the USA there are no legal remedies available to the data subjects from Switzerland which would allow them to gain access to the data concerning them and to obtain its correction or deletion, or no effective legal protection against general access rights of US authorities exists. We explicitly draw the attention of those concerned to this legal and factual situation in order to make an informed decision to consent to the use of their data.

We draw the attention of users residing in an EU member state to the fact that, from the point of view of the European Union, the USA does not have an adequate level of data protection - partly due to the issues mentioned in this section. Where we have explained in this Privacy Statement that recipients of data (such as Google) are located in the United States, we will ensure that your data is protected at an appropriate level by our partners, either through contractual arrangements with those companies or by ensuring that those companies are certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield.
 

10.    Right of access, deletion and correction

You can request information about your personal data stored by us at any time and free of charge. You are also entitled to request the deletion or correction of your data stored by us at any time. You also have the right to demand that we return the data that you have provided to us (right to data portability). Upon request, we will also pass on the data to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a common file format.
You can do this by sending an e-mail request to datenschutz@zebrabox.com. You will find further contact options under section 13 Contact. We may, at our discretion, require proof of identity for the processing of your applications.

We would like to point out that if your data is deleted, our services cannot be used or can no longer be used in full. You can revoke your consent to certain data processing at any time with effect for the future.

Please note that according to the law certain data must be stored for a certain period of time. Such data must therefore remain stored by us until the expiry of these periods. We block this data in our system and only use it to comply with legal requirements.
 

11.    Data security

We make use of appropriate technical and organizational security measures which we consider appropriate in order to protect your data stored by us against manipulation, partial or complete loss and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are continuously adapted in line with technological developments.
We also take our own internal data protection very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are bound to secrecy and to compliance with data protection regulations. In addition, they are only granted access to personal data to the extent necessary.
 

12.    Storage of data

We only store personal data for as long as is necessary:

-    to use the aforementioned tracking services in the context of our legitimate interest;
-    in order to carry out services to the above extent which you have requested or for which you have given your consent.

Contract data is stored by us for a longer period of time, as this is prescribed by statutory storage obligations. Obligations to store data, which oblige us to store data, result from accounting regulations and tax regulations. According to these regulations, business communication, concluded contracts and accounting documents must be stored for up to 10 years. If we no longer need this data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then only be used for accounting and tax purposes.
 

13.    Contact

If you have any questions about data protection on our website, would like information, or would like your data to be deleted, please contact us by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@zebrabox.com.

Please send your request by letter to the following address:

Zebrabox Services SA
Datenschutz
Thurgauerstrasse 40
CH-8050 Zürich

 

14.    Complaint to a data protection supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority at any time.

Status: July 2018